Date: Mon, Mar 3, 2008 at 9:30 PM
Subject: "jojoba" - Word of the Day from the OED
OED Online Word of the Day
An unsurpassed guide to the meaning and history of millions of words, both present and past, the Oxford English Dictionary Online is the most powerful online lexical resource on the Internet! Subscribe today for only $29.95 a month, and you can have access to the "greatest work in dictionary making ever undertaken." – The New York Times
|ADDITIONS SERIES 1997|
(hhb) Formerly also jajoba, jojobe, jojove. [a. Sp. jojoba, ad. native Indian hohohwi.]
a. A desert shrub, Simmondsia chinensis (family Simmondsiaceae), native to northern Mexico and the south-western U.S., that is used for the oil it yields. Also, = *jojoba oil below.
b. jojoba oil, oil extracted from the fruit of the jojoba, used in cosmetics and as a substitute for sperm oil.
Written requests to unsubscribe may be sent to:Online Products
Oxford University Press
Great Clarendon Street
Oxford OX2 6DP
Visit the OED's home page at www.oed.com
Copyright © Oxford University Press 2005